Monday, February 24, 2014

Baptism, Thank you for the prayers

Enjoy!!! {Translations by Dad}

Hey everyone!!! Wow this crazy has been absolutely amazing, crazy, and wow it flew bye. Haha anyways it was an absolutely wonderful baptism on friday with 김진솔 {Kim Jin Sool}thank you all so much for all the prayers. And he was able to bare his testimony to 3 other investigators and it was awesome. They all came out to church and are showing some really great interest in the Church. I feel so blessed to have been able to serve here in 중앙{Joong-ong} ward! It has been a roller coaster....moment after moment of learning experiences, miracles, and joy. It definitely is hard saying goodbye. I feel like this ward has become my family, and i am so grateful i have gotten to know all of them. Anyways long story short we got transfer calls today! :) My new are.....전주{Jeon Ju}! For those of you who don't know Korea....전주 {Jeon Ju}is the city i am in :) haha i am switching wards and boundaries but will be in the same city!!!:) I am so excited i have already been able to meet a lot of the ward members in 전주 and they are all awesome :) i can't wait to get to serve with them. My new companion....박인호 장로님 {Elder Pac In Hoe}! A KOREAN!!!!:) I am so excited! I haven't been able to serve with a korean companion since my first transfer in korea and that was only for 4 weeks so i am definitely looking forward to getting to serve with him and he is an awesome missionary so it is going to be so great! Also turns out that Elder Paskett, our zone leader, got called to be the new Assistant to President!! he is going to be so great! He has helped and taught me so much! He used to be companions with 박인호 장로님{Pac In Hoe}. So Ill be moving to 전주 {Jeon Ju}to take his place. And looks like ill get to learn a ton more as the new zone leader. I can't wait to see what the next few transfer has to bring. I am so grateful for this opportunity to get to learn and grow! it will definitely be a learning experience, but i can't wait to start on the new adventure. Anyways all in all i don't have a lot of time to email today because i have to go get packed but I hope you all have a wonderful week! Thankyou so much for the prayers and advice from all of you! I am so grateful to know that the Lord is watching over each one of you and I pray that he is with every one of us as we take on the challenges that present themselves in this life. I know that through God we can do all things. Without him we are nothing, but through him there is no task to big; nothing we cannot overcome. May the windows of heaven continue to be opened to this world, that we may marvel at the wonderous blessings from our father and savior. All my love- Elder Bigler

Monday, February 17, 2014


Enjoy! {added by Dad}

Wow time is passing by way to fast!  haha. This week has been super crazy. So for the last month or so we have been showering in water that dances back and forth from super cold to kinda warm and back to super cold. Kinda a fun adventure every morning. haha but this past week our boiler pretty much exploded on the inside and all warm water completely disappeared! haha definitley woke us up every morning getting to shower in that. but we finally got everything figured out friday and now WARM WATER!!! dang i have never realized before how much of a convenience it is to have a warm shower in the mornings. Anyways aside from that adventure this week was huge of disappointments and miracles. I definitley have come to know the Lord is truly aware of us. so this past sunday we were supposed to have a baptism for a super super awesome investigator. his name is 김진솔 {Kim, Jin Sole}. He was super golden. Even quit his job so that he could come out to church and get baptized. We had everything all lined up and were all super excited....then about 2 weeks ago we got a text from him saying hey sorry some things have come up ill text you later. and then nothing....nothing for 2 weeks straight. his baptism date came and disappeared. We called him, no answer, texted him, no reply, knocked his door, and no one was ever there. I was certainly confused. How could someone so golden and so ready just disappear like that? a week ago on the sunday he was supposed to come i went to church slightly down in spirits. I thought i must have said something, must have messed something up. I had been praying so hard. I knew that i only had 3 weeks left in my area because president had told me that he would move me next transfer and i really wanted to leave the ward with something special before i left. I love this ward so much and at this point i i didn't know what to do. I got to church and walked into the 예비실 (what do you call that in america? the worship room?) {Chappell} anyways i walked in and when i walked in one of my favorite members came up to me. Her name is 장이 자매님 {sister Jang Ie} and she is basically my korean mom! She is so awesome and has helped us so much. Anyways she came up to me and was like Elder Bigler Elder Bigler come here!!! I asked her whats up, everything ok? her reply, i brought my dad to church! He is 89 years old and hasn't been baptized. I have been working with him, and he is completely ready for the lessons. Completely ready was an understatement! HE IS COMPLETELY GOLDEN! And it just so turns out, not only is he 장이 자매님's dad but he is also the grandfather of our ward mission leader! Truly an answer to my prayers! he is now preparing to be baptized and has already prepare several names of family members whom have passed away to do temple work for them! he is so amazing! So that huge miracle came after the loss of 김진솔 {Kim, Jin Sole} but that wasnt the end. On friday nightI got a text. 김진솔!!!!!! he called me and said sorry he had to go on a sudden trip that came up and left his phone with his sister because she needed to borrow it. He said he was soooo sorry and with little hope in his eyes asked me if he could still be baptized. We made arrangements and he will be baptized this week! Please keep him in your prayers! Anyways truly a week full of miracles. I know the lord is with us all and his timing is better than ours. He knows our desires and wants us to experience true, everlasting joy! I hope you all can feel his love and know he is always there for you! I hope you have a wonderful week and love you all!
비글러 장로

Monday, February 3, 2014

Chinese New Years

Hey everyone!!!! Wow this week just flew by! In America im sure this week is very exciting considering it all led up to the super bowl. Here in Korea it was all super exciting as well :) but for a slightly different celebration. In korea there are two super big holidays. 추석 {Korean Thanksgiving} and 설날 {New Years day - it was Chineese New Years this past week}. The whole country pretty much shuts down for these two holidays. Well this past week was 설날. So from about last wednesday til today the whole country practically shut down :) haha and what do all these Korean's do on these holidays? EAT! haha EAT EAT EAT and play a few games and do some cool cultural things called 재사 and 세배. Anyways it was a super cool experience! We spent most of the time with various member families. Eating tons of food, playing some unique korean games, and enjoying every moment! It was such a cool experience. Anyways aside from 살날 this week was awesome. I definitely have had several opportunities to learn and grow in ways i never thought would happen. Its amazing how the Lord works. He knows us all so much better than we know ourselves. He know exactly what we need, and when we need it in order to learn. When praying for mountains to climb the lord brings experiences and opportunities into our life to strengthen us, to increase our dependence on him, and to find true peace and solice in the rest of our Lord. I am so grateful to know that he loves me, is always there for me, and will forever be my strength. I hope as you all go on this week you remember what great things the lord has done for you in your life. Hold on to his grace, his love, his mercy, and his infinite atoning sacrifice. Through him we can accomplish all things, and through him we can all return to live with our father in heaven and become even as he is. Pure, just, all-knowing, loving, and full of grace. Oh how i wish i could be like my father in heaven. His example and his guidance are so perfect, and i am so grateful for all he has done for me! I love you all and hope you have an amazing week!
비글러 장로